Within the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia 30 academic libraries are functioning: Fundamental Scientific Library (FSL), and 29 branch libraries of the specialized research institutions of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
There are 3,012,290 volumes in the collections of FSL. During the reporting year from different acquisition sources FSL has acquired 11162 items (including 4180 volumes of books and 6590 issues of periodicals and 392 items of other type).
In 2010, in all libraries of NAS 22,690 patrons were served, whom 399,079 units of books, magazines and other materials were borrowed. In the collections of all academic libraries exist 5,461,703 items. During the reporting year 19,306 items were acquired.
FSL is involved in the book-exchange programs with 353 partners (libraries, museums, publishing houses, scientific organizations and universities) from different  countries and has acquired 2774 items (180 volumes of books, 2594 issues of scientific journals and other materials).    FSL has sent to its partners 1578 items (160 volumes of books and 1418 journal issues) published by the NAS.
Beginning from 2009 FSL on a regular basis is receiving 142 titles of scientific journals of the Russian Academy of Sciences which are accessible in the reading hall #3. During the reported year 1221 issues are already received.
FSL has organized 44 exhibitions of new arrivals and 7 thematic exhibitions in 2010, where 7420 items were exhibited. The most notable thematic exhibitions on significant dates and actual problems of the science were the following: "Martriros Saryan-130", "Armenian Genocide - 95", "65th anniversary of the Victory ", " Satire as an Art Category " , "International Prize after V.Hambartsumian-2010 " , “H.Pambookian’s Collection”, “Mkrtich Nersisyan-100”.
Reading halls are working on a basis of an open stacks system, which significantly increased the quality of services, and gave the visitors an opportunity to use the reference literature without the assistance of a librarian and to get acquainted with new arrivals and press. FSL is cooperating with the Ministry of Defense, helping to establish libraries in military units. FSL also assisted to a school of Vayots Dzor region providing with 100 copies of literature.
The extensive works on verification of collections, cleaning and removing of literature were carried out in the book depository department.
In order to provide more effective services FSL has subscribed to a number of valuable e-resources, such as "Emerald". The library patrons can have full access to these subscriptions from the reading halls. Negotiations are carrying out with other publishers.
During the 2010 FSL for the scholars of NAS institutions has ordered more than 275 full-text electronic articles from the top ranked publishers.
The process of obtaining of the electronic books on scientific contents and putting them at readers’ disposal is started. About 200 titles of electronic books in Russian and English are included in the records of the electronic catalogue. These works will be continued during the coming years too.
The library continues to increase the amount of bibliographic records in the electronic catalogue. During the reporting year 36,977 new records of (17,913 titles) books, periodicals and other materials were added, 2350 of which were new arrivals. Now 370,677 titles are inserted in the catalog of bibliographic records of FSL.  The collection of Armenian books and the half of the collection of Russian books were totally cataloged.
Nowadays the transition from paper to electronic format is a prospective direction for the library. Thus during the reporting year the activities were carried out on digitizing, making bibliographical descriptions and putting on the Web page of the library of the following journals:
1. "Newsletter of  NAS RA: Mechanics" (1966-2005) - 15.044, scanned pages,
2. " Bulletin of the Academy of Science of Arm. SSR. Physical, Mathematical, Natural and Technical Sciences "(1948-1956) -5761 scanned pages,