Within the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia 30 academic libraries are functioning: Fundamental Scientific Library (FSL), and 29 branch libraries of the specialized research institutions of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
There are 3,001,281 volumes in the collections of FSL. During the reporting year from different acquisition sources FSL has acquired 7969 items (including 2906 volumes of books and 4387 issues of periodicals and 676 items of other type).
In 2009, in all libraries of NAS 22,029 patrons were served, whom 438,410 units of books, magazines and other materials were borrowed. In the collections of all academic libraries exist 4,288,441 items. During the reporting year 22,514 items were acquired.
FSL is involved in the book-exchange programs with 353 partners (libraries, museums, publishing houses, scientific organizations and universities) from different  countries and has acquired 1698 items (282 volumes of books, 1416 issues of scientific journals and other materials).    FSL has sent to its partners 1511 items (194 volumes of books and 1317 journal issues) published by the NAS.
Beginning from 2009 FSL on a regular basis is receiving 142 titles of scientific journals of the Russian Academy of Sciences which are accessible in the reading hall #3. The works of transfer of the classified collections to arrangement by size of about 80,000 books began in 2009. During the reported year 13,000 books are already transferred.
FSL has organized 44 exhibitions of new arrivals and 9 thematic exhibitions in 2009, where 4870 items were exhibited. The most notable thematic exhibitions on significant dates and actual problems of the science were the following: "Silva Kaputikyan-90", "Hovhannes Tumanyan - 140", "Komitas-140", "Varazdat Haroutyunyan-100" , " The publications of the scientists of the NAS of Armenia during 2006-2008 " , “The Motherland and Diaspora”, “The world of knowledge- the 1st of September”.  Reading halls are working on a basis of an open stacks system, which significantly increased the quality of services, and gave the visitors an opportunity to use the reference literature without the assistance of a librarian and to get acquainted with new arrivals and press. FSL is cooperating with the Ministry of Defense, helping to establish libraries in military units. FSL also assisted to the orphanage of Gavar providing with 100 copies of literature. The extensive works on verification of collections, cleaning and removing of literature were carried out in the book depository department.
In order to provide more effective services FSL has subscribed to a number of valuable e-resources, such as encyclopedia "Britannica Online", “Sage”, "EBSCO" and "Oxford Reference Online". The library patrons can have full access to these subscriptions from the reading halls. Negotiations are carrying out with Emerald.
During the 2009 FSL for the scholars of NAS institutions has ordered more than 310 full-text electronic articles from the top ranked publishers.
The process of obtaining of the electronic books on scientific contents and putting them at readers’ disposal is started. About 504 titles of electronic books in Russian and English are included in the records of the electronic catalogue. These works will be continued during the coming years too.
The library continues to increase the amount of bibliographic records in the electronic catalogue. During the reporting year 59,000 new records of (21,000 titles) books, periodicals and other materials were added, 6015 of which were new arrivals. Now 333,700 titles are inserted in the catalog of bibliographic records of FSL.  The collection of Armenian books and the half of the collection of Russian books were totally cataloged
The works were continued on maintaining of databases “Biographical bibliographies of the academicians of the NAS RA"(23 biographical bibliographies) and "The press about the Science". All these databases are available from the FSL website. The lists of the new arrivals have been quarterly provided via e-mail to the research institutions of NAS.
The computer network of FSL has expanded. There are 15 computers available for readers in the reading halls. The "Internet Center" of FSL continued its work, providing visitors with Internet and computers. 252 visitors are registered in 2009.
The library is participating in four international projects.
1. According to the NATO Networking Infrastructure Program the Fundamental Scientific Library of Armenia in partnership with the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems is participating in the work for harmonization of the Academy of Sciences network infrastructure to GEANT. According to this grant 30 libraries of the research institutions of the National Academy of Sciences are modernized with computers and networking equipment. As a result the brunch libraries began the cataloging activities on developing libraries' online union catalog with the help of “Evergreen” ILS.
2. Launching a new Master’s programme “Library and Information science” realized with the International Scientific-Educational centre. Grant from the EU “TEMPUS” project.
“Library and information science” Master’s course is opened in the International Scientific-Educational centre in 2009, where the students will study the new methods of the library automation and management. The disciplines are prepared with the help of the tutors of the faculties of the Library Science of The Robert Gordon University   (Aberdeen, Scotland), University of Barcelona, University of Parma and correspond to the requirements of the European educational system.
3. The "Endangered Archives Programme" of the British Library has awarded Fundamental Scientific Library with a two year grant for preservation of the library’s endangered collections. According to this project the Armenian rare book collections and periodicals being kept in the FSL are digitized and are available on the website. The project is devoted to 500 years anniversary of the Armenian book printing.  As a result the digital version of Armenian rare books will be available for readers. 127 rare books and 235 issues of magazines " Murch " and "Ararat" are already digitized.
4. The Fundamental Scientific Library  and the Universal Decimal Classification Consortium (UDCC) has signed an agreement under which the library is given the permission to translate selected sections of UDC into Armenian and publish the pocket edition of it.  This scheme of classification is widely applied in the Europe, the countries of the Near East and in the former territory of USSR. It is the most known and widespread system of classification of knowledge and is actively used by numerous libraries, archives and informational centers. Till now the Armenian libraries use the Russian version of UDC, which they purchase from the Institute of the Scientific and Technical Information of the Russian Academy of Sciences. With this endeavour Armenian libraries will be able to classify literature according to the Armenian version of the UDC.