Within the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia 30 academic libraries are functioning: Fundamental Scientific Library (FSL), and 29 branch libraries of the specialized research institutions of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
There are 2,993,311 volumes in the collections of FSL. During the reporting year from all sources of stocking FSL has acquired 9369 items (including 3892 volumes of books and 4972 issues of periodicals and 505 items of other type).
In 2008, in all libraries of NAS 21,915 patrons were served, whom 440,964 units of books, magazines and other materials were borrowed. In the collections of all academic libraries exist 4,254,884 items. During the reporting year 19,219 items were acquired.
During 2008, working conditions remained unfavourable in the branch libraries, and FSL, as the methodical head of branch libraries did everything to assist in insuring the modernization and improvement of working conditions of libraries.
During the whole year, because of insufficient funding, both FSL and the branch libraries were experiencing difficulties in acquisition of the collections with scientific literature, and particularly in subscription of journals, having high demand.
In order to provide more effective services FSL has subscribed to a number of valuable e-resources, such as encyclopedia "Britannica Online", “Sage”, "EBSCO" and "Oxford Reference Online". The library patrons can have full access to these subscriptions from the reading hall #3. Negotiations are carrying out with other publishers.
During the 2008 FSL for the scholars of NAS institutions has ordered more than 200 full-text electronic articles from the top ranked publishers. of the scholarly content..
FSL is involved in the book-exchange programs with 355 partners (libraries, museums, publishing houses, scientific organizations and universities) from different  countries and has acquired 1978 items (352 volumes of books, 1626 issues of scientific journals and other materials).    FSL has sent to its partners 1558 items (122 volumes of books and 1436 journal issues) published by the NAS.
The problem of transportation from Moscow of more than 131 titles (about 2000 volumes) of scientific journals of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences for the years 2005-2008 (donation to FSL) still remains unsolved. Currently, these journals are in the Armenian Embassy in Moscow. Due to luck of finances FSL is unable to arrange the transportation of these magazines, and for solving this problem, we seek the support of the Presidium of NAS.
The library continues to increase the amount of bibliographic records in the electronic catalogue. During the reporting year 66,159 new records (books, periodicals,maps) were added. During 2008 Armenian rare books collection was totally cataloged. Also retrospective cataloging for the Armenian language books is completed.
The FSL conducts preparatory works in order to attract the branch libraries in the automation and digitization activities.
FSL has organized 44 exhibitions of new arrivals and 5 thematic exhibitions in 2008, where 3281 items were exhibited. The most notable thematic exhibitions on significant dates and actual problems of the science were the following: "The books of NAS scientists published abroad", "Suren Yeremyan - 100", "Publications of the AGBU", "
Independence - the inspiration and the mentality" , " Sacred constellation" - the centennial exhibition devoted to the anniversaries of Victor Hambartsumyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Vazgen the First and William Saroyan.
In 2008 FSL has created an electronic catalogue on analytical description of the articles of periodicals and scientific proceeding of the Academy of Sciences, where 6800 bibliographic descriptions with the annotations from periodicals and 3800 descriptions from the scientific proceeding have been inserted. This database is accessible via the Internet.
The works were continued on design of databases “Biographical bibliographies of the academicians of the NAS RA" and "The press about the Science". All these databases are available from the FSL site. Library has closely cooperated with other NAS organizations, actively participating in celebration of 100th anniversary of Victor Hambartsumyan.
The biographical bibliographies of Victor Hambartsumyan and Vladimir Barkhudaryan have been compiled, edited and published. The lists of the new arrivals have been quarterly provided via e-mail to the research institutions of NAS.
The computer network of FSL has expanded. There are 15 computers available for readers in the reading rooms. The "Internet Center" of FSL continued its work, providing visitors with Internet and computers. 652 visitors are registered in 2008.
The extensive work on verification, cleaning and removing of literature were carried out in the book depository department. . At present the average interval between the book order and its service is about 30 minutes. The verification of about 10,000 volumes of the Armenian journals of 1991-2008 is carried out.
halls are working on a basis of  an open access system, which significantly increased the quality of services, and gave the visitor an opportunity to use the reference literature without the assistance of a librarian and to get quickly acquainted with new arrivals and press.
FSL is cooperating with the Ministry of Defense, helping to establish libraries in military units. FSL also assisted to the library of the school after V. Hambartsumyan providing with textbooks and fiction literature.
In 2008, with financial support of Armenian General Benevolent Union /AGBU/ (60,000 USD), reconstruction works were carried out, in the reading halls and in the toilets. As a result working conditions and quality of service were improved.
The Library has acquired computers, updated furniture, improved illumination system in the amount of 7.5 million drams allocated by the Government.
The library is actively participating in various international projects. Grant provided by the Open Society Institute - "Introduction of a new mechanism for scientific communication, based on the open access principle". The cost of the grant is U.S. $ 37,655. Two electronic journals "Mathematical Journal of Armenia" and "Physical Journal of Armenia" were published. In frames of the grant received from the "East-East" Foundation, a training visit was organized and 14 librarians visited Lithuania to get acquainted with the experience of Lithuanian librarians. The cost of the grant 25950 U.S. dollar.
According to the NATO Networking Infrastructure Program the Fundamental Scientific Library of Armenia in partnership with the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems is participating in the work for harmonization of the Academy of Sciences network infrastructure to GEANT. The cost of the grant 55,000 euros. According to this grant 30 libraries of the research institutions of the National Academy of Sciences are modernized with computers and networking equipment.
The "Endangered Archives Program" of the British Library has awarded Fundamental Scientific Library with a two year grant for preservation of the library’s endangered collections. According to this project the Armenian rare book collections and periodicals being kept in the FSL will be digitized and will be available on the web (the amount of the grant is 46,795 GBP). The project is devoted to 500years anniversary of the Armenian press.
s a technical assistance the library has got 26 Pentium 4 computers from the Middlesex University (London). On the basis of the library two international workshops on the use of open-source programs and open access electronic publishing models were held.
Meetings, seminars and discussions  on modern trends in the library work with the directors, researchers and librarians of the Research Institutes of National Academy of Sciences were periodically organized.. The courses for librarians of the Research Institutions of National Academy of Sciences were organized in order to implement the automation of library processes in the libraries of these institutions.