In the system of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia operates 31 academic libraries: Fundamental Scientific Library (FSL), the Republican Scientific Medical Library and 29 branch libraries of the specialized research institutions of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
During 2007, working conditions remained unfavourable to the work of branch- specialized libraries. During the whole year the libraries were experiencing great difficulties in achieving their activity, and especially in acquisition  with new scientific literature. The major part of the libraries of NAS remain deprived of modern automation and FSL, as the methodical head of branch libraries appeals to the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences to assist in ensuring the viability and modernization of library network in 2008.
Unlike the branch libraries, the working conditions of FSL during the year have been satisfactory, and compared to previous years, thanks to the government contribution, we had more opportunities to acquire the necessary literature. Yet the funding for new acquisition are limited, and as a result the  Fundamental Scientific Library has been unable to subscribe in full to new scientific periodicals.
In 2007, the works were undertaken to improve the conditions of storage of  Book Collections, as well as to ensure their safety. During the reporting year  the work on rehabilitation and treatment of old and rare books of the Golden Collection contaminated with fungus was completed. " Now it can be said that more than 1190 pieces of unique editions, which represent a national value are saved. Besides there are fungus infected 140 books in the special collections that need the urgent treatment. Implementation of this work is scheduled to take place in 2008.
Thanks to the measures (mainly the fruitful cooperation with foreign research organizations and foundations)the library managed to provide acquisition of collections, to improve the library readers with bibliographic, reference and information services, to improve the transition to modern methods of service, such as the electronic version of acquisition of the printed product. For example, in the reporting year FSL implemented the subscription of the electronic version of "Encyclopedia Britannica ", which enabled readers to use it both in the library, and in the Institutes of NAS. The library continues to increase the entries in the electronic catalogue. During the reporting year approximately 46,442 records (books, periodicals, maps) were processed. At the same time 9070 new titles were inserted in the electronic catalogue. Total 55,512 units were inserted in the electronic catalogue in 2007. As a result in the period of 2001-2007 210,000 records were inserted in the electronic catalogue, from which 110,580 were new bibliographic records. At the same time the forming of an electronic catalogue for old books is in the process. Continued the works on editing of the  systematic alphabetical directories of the new arrivals. During the reported year, 14,182 bibliographic cards were compiled. The works on the design of a new Internet portal of FSL is in the process.
FSL at the expense of its internal resources beginning from September 2007, organized and implemented a free service providing full-text electronic versions of scientific articles to the NAS staff. The providing partners were well-known American and European publishers such as Springer, Elsevier, EBSCO and others. FSL actively collaborates with the Consortium of electronic libraries of Armenia. During the past 4 months by the orders of scientists from various scientific organizations more than 80 electronic research papers has been freely provided. This extremely important undertaking will also be continued in 2008.
From foreign scientific charities, different institutions and individuals / Institute for Social Research USA, NATO Science Foundation as well as from different persons / FSL received 2610 titles as a gift / 1686 books 922 units of magazines and other materials/.
In 2007, in all libraries of NAS 24858 readers were served, whom 738,322 units of books , magazines and other materials were issued. In all collections of academic libraries exist 4,205,189. units. During the reported year 11,634 units were acquired.
In February 2007 among readers of FSL was held a sociological inquiry, the aim of which was to reveal the existing problems in the library, as well as to get suggestions for improving the quality of service. After analyzing the inquiry results, at the same time taking into account the suggestions of staff, the library started activities to improve the quality of service in the reading rooms. So in all reading rooms were placed individual storage caves. Coat racks were set for outerwear and purchased 50 new chairs. The process of updating the library furniture will continue in 2008. Reading rooms passed to an open access service, which significantly increased its issued literature, and gave the reader opportunity to use the reference literature without the assistance of a librarian and to get acquainted with new arrivals and with the press. Significantly decreased the time of the issuance of the ordered literature. Preparation works are held for the automated issuance of literature. In the process the works of re-registration of the readers in the “Reader” database.
There are 2,983,942 units in the collections of FSL. During the reported year FSL acquired 7134 units / Including 2841 units of books and 2957 units of periodicals and 1336 units of other materials/ from all sources of stocking.
The international book exchange continues to be the constant source for major acquisition of the foreign scientific literature.
FSL supports book-exchange relations with 350 partners/libraries, museums, publishing houses, scientific organizations and universities/ of foreign countries and countries of CIS and has acquired 1242 units / 54 units of books, 1188 units of scientific journals, 70 units of other materials/.
FSL has sent 3198 units/ 866 units of book and 2332 units of magazines/ published by the NAS to its partners on the international book-exchange. It should be noted that due to the fact that FSL is not provided by some titles of journals of NAS, and some are provided not in full amount, FSL loses important foreign partners, and thus reduces the number of received publications. We hope that this problem will be solved in 2008, as the editorial boards are already given relevant instruction about that from the Presidium of NAS. An active correspondence with foreign organizations is conducted with a view to enhancing book-exchange relations, for ensuring the retrospective acquisition, and the acquirement of new partners. Library moves to new methods of acquisition - Electronic ordering and the selection of literature, what intensifies the acquisition of literature.
Still remains unresolved the transportation of more than 131 titles (about 1990 units) of scientific journals of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences provided to FSL as donation. Currently, these magazines are in the Armenian Embassy in Moscow. Due to lack of finances FSL is unable to arrange the transportation of these magazines in Yerevan, and to solve this problem, we ask the support of the Presidium of NAS.
Concerning to information services for readers FSL has organized 48 exhibitions of new arrivals and 8 thematic exhibitions in 2007, where 4264. units were exhibited. The most notable thematic exhibitions on significant dates and actual problems of the sciences were the following: "Galust Galoyan - 80", "Vladimir Barkhudaryan - 80", "Hovsep Orbeli - 120, Yeghishe Charents - 110", "The Armenian army - 15 "" Kilikia "," The history and culture of China, "etc.
FSL is cooperating with the Ministry of Defense, helping to establish libraries in military units.
FSL creates an electronic catalogue on analytical description of the articles in periodicals and scientific proceeding of the Academy of Sciences, where more than 5000 bibliographic descriptions with the annotations from periodicals has been implemented, and more than 2000 descriptions from the scientific proceeding. Тhis database will be accessible to users via the Internet during 2008.  The materials for celebration of 100 – years  anniversary of  Victor Ambartsumyan is in the process of preparation for 2008. In this matter, the library is working closely with the museum of Victor Ambartsumyan.
Voluminous and substantial information was provided to officers of Scientific Research Institutions of NAS on compiling the bibliographical lists of articles and monographs, on selection of the literature on certain theme, on the search for the necessary literature in the electronic catalogue.
The extensive works on verification of literature, cleaning, disinfection, exclusion of worn-out books from collections, removal of books and productivity of service were carried out in the book depository department. On free area in the book depository additional 376 m book shelves were settled.The collection of old and rare books has been moved into a separate room with а safe metal door. Тhe main task for the library for 2008 is to transfer the systematically arranged literature of about 205,000 units in the format placement.
FSL has expanded the computer network. Now all divisions are equipped with computers. In December 2007 the library from the funds of the "Medium-term expenditure programme: promoting libraries", purchased computer equipment and telecommunications equipment at 11 million AMD, including 16 "Pentium 4" personal computers, server, printer, network drives. Personal computers will be placed in the reading halls.
The "Internet Center " which was joined to FSL in the reporting year, continued its productive activities, giving visitors Internet communications and computing power. 557 visitors are registered with 10,026 overall outcome of visits.
Meetings with the directors, researchers and librarians of the Research Institute of National Academy of Sciences were periodically arranged, which were presenting the electronic resources of FSL and ways to use those resources. Short courses have been held on familiarization and usage of electronic resources, methods of insertion and search of the necessary literature.
Courses have been held for librarians of the institutions of Archaeology and Ethnography, Physical Research, the Institute of Informatics and Automation problems with the aim of implementation of the automation processes in the libraries of these institutions. This work will continue in 2008 and subsequent years. The booklet "The electronic catalog of FSL of NAS: User's Guide" for the readers is prepared and printed in 4000 copies. After a long break, a specially created commission began works on the clean-up of capital stock from dilapidated and duplicate literature and the transfer of these materials in the reserve collection.
Monthly e-mail lists were provided about the new arrivals to the libraries and research institutes of NAS.
In order to integrate the library into the world library network, and for technical deployment of the institutions, the library has sent a number of different projects to donor organizations. Two projects are already approved - the first project is the introduction of a new mechanism of scientific communication, based on the principle of "Open Access" (Grant was granted the Open Society Institute). The time-frame for the grant is in 2008. The second grant received from the "East-East", and involves cognitive training trip to Lithuania of 10 librarians to familiarize with the experience of Lithuanian librarians. The head of one major international project is the director of FSL Mr. Zargaryan. The project is supported by, and the goal of the project is to provide the library, archival, museum community with software package designed to automate the processes of digitisation of collections based on the open / free access. Proposed solutions will be alternative to commercial products, the prices of which are too high for developing countries and countries with economies in transition. In the project a number of American and Canadian university libraries participate, and for participation in piloting of package the libraries of more than 30 countries had already submitted applications. During the year, a number of articles have been published in various journals, reports and presentations are done at international and national conferences.