• In case of change of address, place of employment or phone number, as well as in the case of loss of readership ticket the reader must immediately inform the department of library services(lending & circulation department).
•  In case of literature delay over the specified term the reader service is terminated up to return(replacement) of the debt. In spite of that he may also temporarily (up to 1 year) lose the right to use the library.
•  Readers are required to undergo re-registration within the deadline prescribed by the Administration of the library. At the same time, all the literature drawn from the library, should be returned or presented for inspection.
•  In case of lost or damage of any publication the reader must return the library the same publication. In the impossibility of this (according to decision of the special commission of FSL), the reader must provide equivalent replacement, or pay for the publication at market prices.
Responsibilities of the borrower:
• not to give the reader's card to another person;
• not to make notes in the margins of the books and magazines, tagging underscores, bending pages, tear sheets, etc.;
• take out literature from the reading rooms without permission ;
• use your own books in the reading rooms without permission;
• put briefcases, handbags, parcels etc. on the tables in the reading rooms;
• talk loudly and use  cell phones in the reading rooms and the room of circulation;
• smoking in the building of the library
In case of  violence of these rules, the reader will be forbidden  from the use of the services of the library.
Reading halls
All library patrons and outside visitors are served in the reading rooms,where they  have free access to all reference materials.
The collections of reference materials are mainly stored with reference literature / encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks and inquiry literature/.
The literature, which is not found in the reference materials can be ordered from the book depository.
Reading hall of the social and political sciences # 1
The collection of reference materials is mainly stored with literature of social, political and humanitarian nature. In the collection of reference materials there are 1014 units of books and 886 units of magazines / philosophy, psychology, history, political science, literature, art, etc. / in Armenian, Russian and foreign languages. In this reading room you can find all numbers of “Journal of Social Sciences” and “Historical - Philological magazine" of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.