Activities of the libraries of the National Academy of Sciences in 2014
Within the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia 30 academic libraries are functioning: Fundamental Scientific Library (FSL), and 29 branch libraries of the specialized research institutions of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
There are 3,036344 volumes in the collections of FSL. During the reporting year from different acquisition sources FSL has acquired 4345 items (including 2160 volumes of books and 2028 issues of periodicals and 157 items of other type).
In 2014 in all libraries of NAS 23848 patrons were served, whom 771387 units of books, magazines and other materials were borrowed. In the collections of all academic libraries exist 4,307,682 items. During the reporting year 11859 items were acquired.
FSL is involved in the book-exchange programs with 345 partners (libraries, museums, publishing houses, scientific organizations and universities) from different countries and has acquired 1418 items (132 volumes of books, 1286 of scientific journals). FSL has sent to its partners 1608 items (173 volumes of books and 1435 journals) published by the NAS.
Beginning from 2009 FSL on a regular basis is receiving 142 titles of scientific journals of the Russian Academy of Sciences. During the reported year 584 issues are already received.
FSL has organized 40 exhibitions of new arrivals and 4 thematic exhibitions in 2014, where 3176 items were exhibited. The most notable thematic exhibitions on significant dates and actual problems of the science were the following: "Maghakyan H.G. - 100", "Annual meeting of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia", “Grigoryan S.V. - 80”, “ Jrbashyan R. – 80”.
FSL is cooperating with the Universities and other organizations providing them special literature. Thus FSL provided 300 copies of special literature to the "Vatche and Tamar Manoukian" library of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, research center of Artsakh to Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Artsakh.
The library continues to increase the amount of bibliographic records in the electronic catalogue. During the reporting year 42,770 new records of books, periodicals and other materials were added, 4203 of which were new arrivals. Now 472,220 titles are inserted in the catalog of bibliographic records of FSL.
Extensive works has been carried out on creation of the portal “ARMENIACA”. Digitization and mounting on the site of the library of the Armenian rare books (1512-1800), Early Armenian books (1801-1850), Armenian books (1851-1920), scientific journals of the NAS of Armenia (from the first years of publication up to now) on the basis of open access are carried out.
Currently the database contains: